Spikenard Root

  • Sale
  • Regular price $ 4.25


Common Name: Spikenard root (American Spikenard)
Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi

Also Called: Spignet, Life of Man, Pettymorell, Old Man's Root, Indian Root, Bitter Root, Nard, Nardo. It belongs to the valerian family and is a relative of ginseng.

Although Spikenard grows best in the Himalayan mountains of China, India and Nepal its also a native plant in certain parts of the U.S.

Spikenard was discovered by the Ancient Egyptians, used as a luxurious aromatic and was used to anoint Cleopatra and King Tut’s tomb. In India, Spikenard was used in Ayurvedic practices to calm the mind.

In the Bible, Spikenard was used by Mary Magdalene to anoint Jesus’ feet before his burial. To anoint the feet with Spikenard was considered a humbling act, and in Mary’s case, an act of worship and appreciation for Jesus.

It's favored for spiritual journeys to the Otherworld and said to be helpful in dream work and astral travel. This is a grounding herb and worn as an amulet it can attract good fortune.

An excellent addition to smudging blends as it is purifying and protective.

Spikenard (Jatamansi) is one of the best herbs for vata Dosha in Ayurveda system, it is used in controlling the nerves and out of balance of mind.

This herb is associated with calmness, in respect to this; it is used to bring back peace and joy to those in grievance and pain.